Disputatio:Pontificium Collegium Philippinum

E Vicipaedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Titulus[fontem recensere]

I moved because this name is acceptable and grammatical (and short too). The other isn't quite grammatical so it can't be right. I haven't been able to find a Latin version of the full name yet, but in any case there's nothing wrong with using the short name. OK? Andrew Dalby (disputatio) 08:47, 17 Iulii 2013 (UTC)

I prefer this short version too. The original came from the English, from the box at the right side.Jondel (disputatio) 08:54, 17 Iulii 2013 (UTC)
en:Pontificio Collegio Filippino vide.
So it did: I understand now why you used it. But there is definitely an error in it: if "de Pace" is right (as it may be) and if the word "Navigatio" is correctly chosen then you would expect either "... Sanctae Mariae de Pace et Bona Navigatione" or "Sanctae Mariae de Pace et Bonae Navigationis". Neither of those phrases occurs on google, so I don't know which to choose or whether there is some other change to make, and that's why it's easier to go with the short name at this stage! Andrew Dalby (disputatio) 09:43, 17 Iulii 2013 (UTC)
Oh no, somebody needs to review their Latin. Could we use "... Sanctae Mariae de Pace et Bona Navigatione". Sorry I overlooked this. Could we use something that is grammatically matching with the "de" (ablative) even if this is not in the English?(Our wiki latin is better!!) It is great you noticed this!! Jondel (disputatio) 09:17, 18 Iulii 2013 (UTC)
Yes, good idea, I've put that in the text now. I think the title may as well remain under the short version, as the other wikis do it. OK? Andrew Dalby (disputatio) 10:36, 18 Iulii 2013 (UTC)
Ok! Great!Jondel (disputatio) 10:59, 18 Iulii 2013 (UTC)

I've mentioned the full name in latin with source. The short name seems to be the latinized version of the Italian name. There seems to be more references to the Italian short name than the full long latin name.--Jondel (disputatio) 22:48, 19 Septembris 2015 (UTC)

Over at the German and English wiki, it says the official name is Pontificio Collegio Seminario de Nuestra Señora de la Paz .--Jondel (disputatio) 22:52, 19 Septembris 2015 (UTC)

The World Heritage source is unfortunately just a copy of the English Wikipedia article and is therefore not reliable. Lesgles (disputatio) 03:12, 20 Septembris 2015 (UTC)
As you say. And unfortunately Latin names on the English Wikipedia are sometimes just guesses. In this case the word order "Collegium Pontificium Seminarium" is hard to believe. If you search for that exact phrase on Google, you only get Wikipedia and a few Wikipedia mirror sites, including the "World Heritage Encyclopedia".
So I have put the claimed full name in a footnote for the present. We would need a reliable source.
I should have explained that this little flurry began when Usor:MARCVS changed the long form of the name, but added no source. This made me notice that there had never been a reliable source for any long form of the name, and a source had been requested more than two years ago, so (I thought) it was time at last to remove the long form from the text till a reliable source appeared. Sorry, folks, but I think that was the right thing to do :) Andrew Dalby (disputatio) 09:35, 20 Septembris 2015 (UTC)

Ok. I will be searching once in a while.--Jondel (disputatio) 11:15, 20 Septembris 2015 (UTC)